Show simple item record

dc.contributor.authorBodin, Laurent
dc.contributor.authorRogiers, Vera
dc.contributor.authorBernauer, Ulrike
dc.contributor.authorChaudhry, Qasim
dc.contributor.authorCoenraads, Pieter Jan; orcid: 0000-0001-9458-7129
dc.contributor.authorDusinska, Maria
dc.contributor.authorEzendam, Janine
dc.contributor.authorGaffet, Eric
dc.contributor.authorGalli, Corrado Ludovico
dc.contributor.authorGranum, Berit
dc.contributor.authorPanteri, Eirini; orcid: 0000-0003-3190-0127
dc.contributor.authorRousselle, Christophe
dc.contributor.authorStepnik, Maciej
dc.contributor.authorVanhaecke, Tamara; orcid: 0000-0002-6685-7299
dc.contributor.authorWijnhoven, Susan
dc.contributor.authorKoutsodimou, Aglaia
dc.contributor.authorUter, Wolfgang
dc.contributor.authorvon Goetz, Natalie
dc.date.accessioned2021-07-20T13:49:54Z
dc.date.available2021-07-20T13:49:54Z
dc.identifierdoi: 10.1016/j.yrtph.2021.105005
dc.identifier.citationRegulatory Toxicology and Pharmacology, page 105005
dc.identifier.urihttp://hdl.handle.net/10034/625313
dc.descriptionFrom Elsevier via Jisc Publications Router
dc.descriptionHistory: accepted 2021-07-09, issued 2021-07-16
dc.descriptionArticle version: AM
dc.descriptionPublication status: Accepted
dc.description.abstractIn cosmetic products, the ingredient propylparaben (CAS No 94-13-3, EC No 202-307-7) with the chemical names Propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate and 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid propyl ester is currently regulated as a preservative in a concentration up to 0.14 % (as acid) (Annex V/12a). In addition, a safe concentration was established for mixtures of parabens, where the sum of the individual concentrations should not exceed 0.8 % (as acid). However, in such mixtures the sum of the individual concentrations of butyl- and propylparaben and their salts should not exceed 0.14 %. Propylparaben was subject to different safety evaluations in 2005 (SCCP/0874/05), 2006 (SCCP/1017/06), 2008 (SCCP/1183/08), 2010 (SCCS/1348/10), 2011 (SCCS/1446/11), 2013 (SCCS/1514/13). On the basis of the safety assessment of propylparaben, and considering the concerns related to potential endocrine disrupting properties, the SCCS has concluded that propylparaben is safe when used as a preservative in cosmetic products up to a maximum concentration of 0.14 %. The available data on propylparaben provide some indications for potential endocrine effects. However, the current level of evidence is not sufficient to regard it as an endocrine disrupting substance, or to derive a toxicological point of departure based on endocrine disrupting properties for use in human health risk assessment. The SCCS mandates do not address environmental aspects. Therefore, this assessment did not cover the safety of propylparaben for the environment.
dc.publisherElsevier
dc.rightsLicence for AM version of this article: This article is under embargo with an end date yet to be finalised.
dc.rightsEmbargo: ends 9999-12-31
dc.sourceissn: 02732300
dc.titleOpinion of the Scientific Committee on Consumer safety (SCCS) – Final Opinion on propylparaben (CAS No 94-13-3, EC No 202-307-7)
dc.typearticle
dc.date.updated2021-07-20T13:49:54Z
dc.date.accepted2021-07-09


This item appears in the following Collection(s)

Show simple item record